GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

"We" are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Food Finders (UK) Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Food Finders (UK) Ltd, Park Lodge, Ovington. Hants SO24 0QF.  01962 738449.  For all data matters contact Abigail Spain, on the above number.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

 Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

  • General administration of a Trading Contract

 Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

  • HMRC compliance

 Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

  • Undertaking searches with credit agencies and for the purposes of arranging credit insurance;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To make you aware from time to time of products similar to those you have purchased or negotiated to purchase in the past
  • If you are an employee of a company, and we have received your contact details fairly, to make you aware of our products from time to time;

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will only be shared with credit agencies, credit insurance companies and HMRC from time to time.  

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the stated purposes and a period of seven years from the last transaction in order to comply with HMRC regulations.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA REPRESENTATIVE on 01962 738449.  If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.